Programme
Meeting Banner

We are pleased to confirm the below programme for BSPED 2018.

08:00 - 19:00 
Registration
08:50 - 09:00 
CME Day: Session 1
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Renuka Dias (Birmingham)
09:00
The Studio
Session starts at 08:50
CME1.1
Techniques to maximise childhood and adult height
Martin Savage (London)

09:30
The Studio
Session starts at 08:50
CME1.2
Hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism - challenges in diagnosis and management
Liz Crowne (Bristol)

10:00 - 10:30 
CME Day: Oral Communications 1
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Renuka Dias (Birmingham)
10:00
The Studio
Session starts at 10:00
OC1.1
Differentiating between SIADH and NSIAD in an infant presenting with hyponatraemia

10:15
The Studio
Session starts at 10:00
OC1.2
The complications of a goitre secondary to iodine deficiency
Elspeth Ferguson (Sheffield)

10:30 - 11:00 
Tea & Coffee
Mezzanine
11:00 - 12:00 
CME Day: Session 2
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Renuka Dias (Birmingham)
11:00
The Studio
Session starts at 11:00
CME2.1
Management of Obesity- what works ?
Nikki Davis (Southampton)

11:30
The Studio
Session starts at 11:00
CMW2.2
Management of growth and body composition in Prader Willi syndrome
Shankar Kanumakala (Brighton)

12:00 - 12:30 
CME Day: Oral Communications 2
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Renuka Dias (Birmingham)
12:00
The Studio
Session starts at 12:00
OC2.1
An Audit of Hypoglycemia screens in Paediatric and Neonatal Patients in Two District General Hospitals
Georgina Cameron (London)

12:15
The Studio
Session starts at 12:00
OC2.2
The relationship of baseline, incremental and peak cortisol following a Short Synacthen Test – single-centre analysis of three years’ data
Apoorva Aji (Sheffield)

12:40 - 13:30 
Lunch
Mezzanine
13:30 - 14:30 
CME Day: Session 3
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Suet Ching Chen (Glasgow)
13:30
The Studio
Session starts at 13:30
CME3.1
Approach to a child with recurrent fractures
Paul Arundel (Sheffield)

14:00
The Studio
Session starts at 13:30
CME3.2
Assessment and management of Tall stature
Jeremy Kirk (Birmingham)

14:30 - 15:00 
CME Day: Oral Communications 3
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Suet Ching Chen (Glasgow)
14:30
The Studio
Session starts at 14:30
OC3.1
Serial overnight growth hormone profiling in diagnosing growth hormone excess in McCune Albright Syndrome.
Nadia Amin (Leeds)

14:45
The Studio
Session starts at 14:30
OC3.2
Haemolytic Uraemic Syndrome (HUS) – a rare cause of diabetes

15:00 - 15:30 
Tea & Coffee
Mezzanine
15:30 - 16:15 
CME Day: Session 4
The Studio
Chairs: Anitha Kumaran (Southampton) & Suet Ching Chen (Glasgow)
15:30
The Studio
Session starts at 15:30
CME4.1
Structured pathway for management of High HbA1c
Tabitha  Randall (Nottingham)

15:50
The Studio
Session starts at 15:30
CME4.2
Role of youth worker, family support and social worker in supporting diabetes management
Melanie Kershaw (Birmingham)

16:15 - 16:30 
CME Officer's Update & Conclusion
The Studio
16:40 - 17:40 
Sponsored Symposium